Please wait...

Subscribe to AWI's free e-newsletters

Be informed of important news, events and action alerts

Media Releases

Filter and Search AWI'S Media Releases

Reset
1638 results
Back to results

Young enthusiasm for wool at NMC 2017

Monday, 29 May 2017

Students from across Australia have enjoyed a detailed introduction to the wool industry at the 2017 National Merino Challenge (NMC). Now in its fifth year, the NMC continues to attract young people from across Australia. The two-day event has now introduced around 500 secondary and tertiary students to the basic skills involved in the wool industry and introduced them to a network of wool industry professionals.

Students testing their skills in sheep selection

 

Champion Secondary School division team Cummins Area School with trainer Lisa Richardson

Students from across Australia have enjoyed a detailed introduction to the wool industry at the 2017 National Merino Challenge (NMC).

Now in its fifth year, the NMC continues to attract young people from across Australia. The two-day event has now introduced around 500 secondary and tertiary students to the basic skills involved in the wool industry and introduced them to a network of wool industry professionals.

The aim of the NMC is not only to give students an understanding of the career opportunities within the sheep and wool industries but to offer basic skills involved with the sheep and wool industries through appraisal using both traditional and modern methods.

The NMC has quickly established itself as a leading education program for young students interested in a career in the wool industry.

NMC project manager Ben Watts said the NMC had grown rapidly since its inception because it met the demands of a new generation.

“Young people are very keen and optimistic for the wool industry. It is these young minds that will be taking the industry forward in years to come with fresh ideas for this industry in a digital age. It's exciting to see and great to be involved and the engagement via twitter using #awinmc shows just how engaged they are.”

Over the two-day event students are introduced to and then assessed on their skills across a wide range of areas such as feed budgeting, condition scoring, breeding objectives, wool harvesting together with the commercial assessment and classing of animals and fleeces.

Australian Wool Innovation manager of extension, Emily King said the NMC fits well with the strong focus on education within the current AWI Strategic Plan which aims to not only train the next generation of woolgrowers and wool specialists but the next generation of textile professionals who wish to work in the wool industry.

AWI would like to thank the following partners of the 2017 NMC without whom the event would not be possible: Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria, Australian Wool Education Trust, Australian Wool Network, Landmark, Rodwells, Australian Association of Stud Merino Breeders, Elders, Fox & Lillie Rural, Michell Direct Wool, Techwool Trading.

PARTICIPATING ORGANISATION TOWN STATE
SECONDARY SCHOOL DIVISION
Cummins Area School Cummins SA
Cleve Area School Cleve SA
Molong Central School Molong NSW
Urrbrae Agricultural High School Netherby SA
WA College of Agriculture - Cunderdin Cunderdin WA
WA College of Agriculture - Harvey Harvey WA
WA College of Agriculture - Narrogin Narrogin WA
TERTIARY DIVISION
Charles Sturt University Wagga Wagga NSW
La Trobe University Melbourne VIC
Murdoch University Perth WA
The University of Adelaide Adelaide SA
The University of Melbourne Melbourne VIC
University of New England Armidale NSW
Training Worx Australia Kojonup WA
Moonah (Property) Coombe SA

 

SECONDARY DIVISION AWARD
Champion Brooke Watts, Molong Central School
Second Place Zoey Phelps, Cummins Area School
Third Place Caitlyn Watts, Molong Central School
Champion Team Cummins Area School (Shaelee Meyers, Matthew Charlton, Ruby Green, Zoey Phelps)
Top Performer in Wool Section Matthew Charlton, Cummins Area School
Top Performer in Production Section Brooke Watts, Molong Central School
Top Performer in Breeding Section Claire Pitchford, Urrbrae Agricultural High School
Winning Trainer Lisa Richardson, Cummins Area School

 

2017 TERTIARY DIVISION AWARDS
Champion Emily Attard, The University of Melbourne
Second Place Elliot Lade, Charles Sturt University
Third Place Annika Alexander, The University of Melbourne
Champion Team Charles Sturt University (Elliot Lade, Edith Gregory, Aleksandra Vasic, Sam Scarlett)
Top Performer in Wool Section Emily Attard, The University of Melbourne
Top Performer in Production Section Emily Attard, The University of Melbourne
Top Performer in Breeding Section Annika Alexander, The University of Melbourne
Winning Trainer Susan Robertson, Charles Sturt University

 

Released by:

Marius Cuming
Australian Wool Innovation, Corporate Communications
Email: marius.cuming@wool.com
Mobile: +61 400 305 716

Back to results

Filter and Search AWI'S Media Releases

1638 results
Reset